logo
Latest News  
 
Annual Report19  

ANNUAL REPORT 2018-19

Name of the School- DAV Public School

Address of the School- Lawrence Road, Amritsar

Email:davpublicasr@gmail.com

davpublicasr@yahoo.com

Website:www.davpublic.com

 

  • Year of Establishment: 1982
  • Library
  1. Number of Books:                                       59384

          (b)Journals & Magazines                                : 40

  1. Any other                              : 20 newspapers

 

  • Achievements
  1. Academic 2018-19 (Topper at 10+2 level only) (90% and above)

Name of Student

Board

Stream

Percentage of Marks

Suryansh Saini

CBSE

Science (Medical)

97.8%

Kamya Malhotra

CBSE

Commerce

96 %

NiveraGarg

CBSE

Science

96 %

Gauri Chopra

CBSE

Science (Non-Medical)

95.6%

 

 

 

  1. Sports/Games- 2018-19

Name/ Team

Event

Level

Agency/Organised by

Achievements Gold/Silver/Bronze

Hiten Sharma

Std IV

19th MILO International Karate Championship held at Malaysia

International

MILO International Karate Association

Gold Medal

NimyaSareen

Std V

Table Tennis Tournament held at Chandigarh

National

Tender Heart Open League

Gold Medal, Cadet title in U-12 category, Cash Prize of Rs 1000

Mehak Gupta

Std X

CBSE North Zone-II Skating Championship held at BDS Sen Sec School, Ajnala

National

CBSE

Gold Medal in 300 M race

Silver Medal in 500 M race

Mehak Gupta

Std X

CBSE National Skating Championship held at Raipur, Chhatisgarh

National

CBSE

Silver Medal in 300 M Time Trail Race (U-16 Category)

2 Students of

Std VII

 

Pro-Am Gymnastic League tournament held at Gwalior

National

School Games Federation of  India

Bronze  Medals in Team Event

Rahul Rai

Std-X

Open National Skating Championship held  at Vishakhapatnam

National

Roller Skating Federation of India

Secured  the  First Position and bagged 1 Gold and 1 Silver Medal in U-17 Category

U-19 Boys Cricket Team

U-19 Cricket Tournament  held at Ranchi

National

DAV National Sports Punjab Zone(National Level)

Winner’s Trophy

Alisha Menon

Std XI

U-19

DAV National Sports (Lawn Tennis)

National

DAV .Public School , Rajindra Nagar , Sahibabad, U.P.

1 Gold Medal and  Winner’s Trophy

Mehak Gupta

Std X

U-19

DAV National Sports (Skating)

National

DAV .Public School , Rajindra Nagar , Sahibabad, U.P

1 Gold Medal and  Winner’s Trophy

Team of 2 Students

DAV National Sports (Badminton)

National

DAV .Public School , Rajindra Nagar , Sahibabad, U.P

1 Silver Medal and Runner’s Up Trophy

NavyaBehal

Std X

DAV National Sports (Karate)

National

DAV .Public School , Rajindra Nagar , Sahibabad, U.P

1 Silver Medal

Sakshi Chauhan

Std XI

DAV National Sports (Karate)

National

DAV .Public School , Rajindra Nagar , Sahibabad, U.P

1 Bronze Medal

EktaSareen

Std VII

DAV National Sports (Table Tennis)

National

DAV .Public School , Rajindra Nagar , Sahibabad, U.P

1 Silver Medal

Runner’s Up Trophy

NimyaSareen

Std V

DAV National Sports (Table Tennis)

National

DAV .Public School , Rajindra Nagar , Sahibabad, U.P

1 Silver Medal

 

  1. NCC

Number of Cadets: Air Wing: 20                Army Wing:6

Number of Camps organized: 1                    Number of camps organised: 1

 

  1. Co-curricular Activities (2018-19)

Name/Team

Event

Level (State/National/International)

Agency/Organised by

Achievements Gold/Silver/Bronze

SarviShoor –Std IV ,

Rabhya Sharma   Std – IV ,

Rudrani Mohindru Std – VI ,

Kavya Mohindru Std – IX ,

NupurNayyar      Std – XII

International  Painting Competition“The Planet of Art” – Astana City of Peace.

International

Kazakhistan  National Federation and Asian – Pacific Federation of UNESCO Clubs and Associations

Paintings selected first at the National level and then at the International Level,

And will be published in the album to commemorate the 20th Anniversary of Astana City.

Samarth Gupta

Std XI 

International

Commerce Olympiad

International

Commerce Teacher’s  Foundation

First in school with 99.30 percentile and  awarded a Gold Medal , certificate of Excellence  and certificate of Merit.

Thakur Makhijani      Std XI

International Commerce Olympiad

International

Commerce Teacher’s  Foundation

Second  position in school with 98.4 percentile and won  a silver medal and a certificate of Merit

Muskan Nayyar Std XI

International

Commerce Olympiad

International

Commerce Teacher’s  Foundation

Third position  in school and won a Bronze Medal and  a certificate of merit

Team of  3 students from Std VIII-X

World Robotic Olympiad  held at Ahmedabad

National

India STEM Foundation

Bagged the first position for their food  robot KRISH REX in AtalTinkering Lab Open Category

Rudrani Mohindru      Std VI

International  Maths Olympiad

National

Science Olympiad Foundation

Secured Zonal Rank 1

Awarded a Zonal Gold Medal and Certificate of Zonal Excellence along with  a cash prize.

5 students from Std III to VIII

International  Maths Olympiad

National

Science Olympiad Foundation

Bagged Zonal ranks below 25 and were awarded Certificate of Zonal Excellence and gift hampers for their brilliant performance

3 students from Std III to XI

National Science Talent  Search Examination

National

Unified Council

Awarded gift hampers and Certificates of Appreciation for outstanding performance

3 Students of classes III to VIII

KOKUYU Camlin Drawing Competition

National

Camlin India

Performed exceptionally well and bagged the Grand Finale Award

Gitali Mehra

Std X

Japan on Canvas-2017

National

Experience Japan  - Japan India friendly exchanges

Consolation Prize

Kavya Mahendru

Std IX

Water  Conservation- Painting Competition

National

Ministry of  Water Resources, River Development  and  Ganga Rejuvenation

Consolation Prize and a Cash Prize of  Rs. 1000/-

Samarth Gupta

XII Commerce Veda Dhawan

 XII Commerce

PI Quiz

National

IIM, Indore

Selected among top 60 students at the National Level

Harshvardhan Oberoi

 XII Arts

Youth Conclave Conference-Forging Peace In the Hearth of Chaos’

National

Jodhamal Public School, Jammu

Declared the Outstanding  Delegate

Shaurya Talwar

XII Arts

Youth Conclave Conference- Forging Peace In the Hearth of Chaos’

 

National

Jodhamal Public School, Jammu

Received the Honorary Recommendation Award,

4 students

Youth  Conclave Conference- Forging Peace In the Hearth of Chaos’

 

National

Jodhamal Public School, Jammu

Received Verbal Mention Awards

3 students

Youth Conclave Conference- Forging Peace In the Hearth of Chaos’

 

National

Jodhamal Public School, Jammu

Certificates of Participation.

Nipun Mehra and Kartik Rana

Std. XI Science

Youth  Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Bagged First Position in ‘Fun with Chemistry’

Aruna Sharma    Std. XI - Com

Youth  Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Won Second Prize in Poetry Recitation

Krishnam  Vaid   Std. XII -Com

Youth  Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Won 2nd Prize in ‘ Just a Minute’

Sarah  Mahajan      &  Pratham Sehgal

XI Commerce

Youth Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Won 2nd prize in ‘Sandy Words’

Aryan  Arora and Nitya Sehgal

XI Arts

Youth Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Bagged 2nd Prize  in ‘Riddles’

Harshvardhan

Oberoi

 XII Arts

Youth Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Bagged 2nd Prize in ‘Group Discussion’

Kanishka Chopra of  XI Com

Youth Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Won 3rd Prize in Power Point’ Presentation

Vibhuti Devgan Std. XII Arts

Youth Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Won 3rd Prize in Group Discussion

Muskan Rajput

 XI Arts

& Uttam Kharbanda

XI Commerce

 

Youth Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Bagged 3rd Prize in Flower Arrangement

Madhav Awasthi

XI Commerce

Youth Flair Fest

National

DAV University

Adjudged  the Best Speaker  of  the day and awarded a Certificate of Recognition.

Tanishdeep Dhanju

Std IX

Vaigyanika 2018

National

DAVCMC

Secured the First Position at All India level and also received a cash prize of   Rs1000/-.

 

  1. NSS
  • Number of Cadets : 48
  • Number of Camps organised : nil